Berlin Film Festival Unveils Series, Generation & Co-Pro Market – Deadline

8

The program bulletins proceed for this yr’s Berlin International Film Festival, with the Series and Generation strands each unveiling in the present day, in addition to the line-up for the Co-Production Market. Scroll down for the lists of titles.

The Berlinale Series choice, which is more and more changing into a extra high-profile a part of the competition, once more boasts a number of buzzy titles.

Premiering in Berlin will probably be Amazon Prime Video’s Argentinian collection Yosi, The Regretful Spy, the Swedish present Lust from HBO Max, Sky’s UK collection The Rising, and Lone Scherfig Danish present The Shift, which comes from native broadcaster TV2.

The Generation strand, which options youth-focused cinema, consists of 14 options this yr. The choice marks the final of long-time Generation head Maryanne Redpath.

Elsewhere, the European Film Market has confirmed titles for its Co-Production Market, which like the remainder of the business exercise will happen nearly this yr.

The Berlinale runs February 10-20 this yr, however as revealed earlier this week, it’ll premiere all titles in a condensed time-frame, February 10-16, with the awards going down on February 16. The remaining 4 days will probably be devoted to catch-up screenings.

The EFM in the meantime has moved on-line. Travel permitting, there may be anticipated to be a wholesome contingent of worldwide press on the competition this yr, with screenings and press conferences not being made accessible on-line. Industry in the meantime are combined on whether or not they may make the journey to Germany’s capital this yr.

Berlinale Series 2022:

Iosi, el espía arrepentido (Yosi, the Regretful Spy)
Argentina
Creator: Daniel Burman
Showrunner: Daniel Burman
Directors: Daniel Burman, Sebastián Borensztein
with Natalia Oreiro, Gustavo Bassani, Mercedes Morán, Alejandro Awada, Carla Quevedo, Minerva Casero
Broadcaster: Amazon Prime Video
3/8 episodes
World premiere

Lust
Sweden
Creator: Frans Milisic Wiklund, Co-Creators: Åsa Kalmér, Julia Dufvenius, Sofia Helin, Anja Lundqvist
Director: Ella Lemhagen
with Sofia Helin, Anja Lundqvist, Julia Dufvenius, Elin Klinga
Broadcaster: HBO Max
4/8 episodes
World premiere

Podezření (Suspicion)
Czech Republic, France
Showrunner: Štěpán Hulík
Director: Michal Blaško
with Klára Melíšková, Denisa Barešová, Miroslav Hanuš, Ivan Trojan, Milena Steinmasslová
Broadcasters: Czech Television, ARTE
2/4 episodes
International premiere

The Rising
United Kingdom
Creators: Pete McTighe, Charlotte Wolf
Directors: Ed Lilly, Thora Hilmarsdottir, Paul Walker, Carl Tibbetts
with Clara Rugaard, Matthew McNulty, Emily Taaffe, Nicholas Gleaves, Solly McCleod, Nenda Neururer
Broadcaster: Sky
2/8 episodes
World premiere

The Shift
Denmark
Creator: Lone Scherfig
Showrunner: Lone Scherfig
Directors: Søren Balle, Ole Christian Madsen, Lone Scherfig
with Sofie Gråbøl, Pål Sverre Hagen, Marijana Jankovic, Sara Hjort Ditlevsen, Afshin Firouzi, Mattias Nordkvist
Broadcaster: TV2
2/8 episodes
World premiere

Svörtu sandar (Black Sands)
Iceland
Creators: Aldís Amah Hamilton, Ragnar Jónsson, Baldvin Z, Andri Óttarsson
Director: Baldvin Z
with Aldís Amah Hamilton, Þór Tulinius, Kolbeinn Arnbjörnsson, Steinunn Ólína Þorsteinsdóttir, Ævar Þór Benediktsson, Lára Jóhanna Jónsdóttir, Aron Már Ólafsson
Broadcaster: Channel 2 Iceland
2/8 episodes
International premiere

Le temps des framboises (Last Summers of the Raspberries)
Canada
Creators: Philippe Falardeau, Florence Longpré
Director: Philippe Falardeau
with Sandrine Bisson, Edison Ruiz, Micheline Lanctôt, Paul Doucet, Elijah Patrice Baudelot
Broadcaster: Club illico
2/10 episodes
World premiere

Generations

Generation Kplus Features

Bimileui eondeok (The Hill of Secrets)
South Korea
by Lee Ji-eun
with Moon Seung-a, Jang Sun, Lim Sun-woo
World premiere / debut movie

Juunt Pastaza entsari (Waters of Pastaza)
Portugal
by Inês T. Alves
World premiere / documentary type / debut movie

Moja Vesna
Australia / Slovenia
by Sara Kern
with Loti Kovačič, Mackenzie Mazur, Gregor Bakovič, Claudia Karvan
World premiere / debut movie

My Small Land
Japan
by Emma Kawawada
with Lina Arashi, Daiken Okudaira
World premiere / debut movie

El reino de dios (The Realm of God)
Mexico
by Claudia Sainte-Luce
with Diego Armando Lara Lagunes, Lizbeth Gabriela Nolasco Hernández, Margarita Guevara González
World premiere

Rooz-e sib (The Apple Day)
Iran
by Mahmoud Ghaffari
with Mahdi Pourmoosa, Arian Rastkar, Zhila Shahi, Khodadad Bakhshizade
World premiere

Shabu
Netherlands
by Shamira Raphaëla
International Premiere / documentary type / debut movie

Terykony (Boney Piles)
Ukraine
by Taras Tomenko
World premiere / documentary type

Generation 14plus Features

Alis
Colombia / Chile / Romania
by Clare Weiskopf, Nicolas van Hemelryck
World premiere / documentary type

Bubble
Japan
by Tetsurō Araki
with Jun Shison, Mamoru Miyano, Yuki Kaji, Tasuku Hatanaka
World premiere / animation

Kalle Kosmonaut
Germany
by Günther Kurth, Tine Kugler
World premiere / documentary type

Skhema (Scheme)
Kazakhstan
by Farkhat Sharipov
with Victoriya Romanova, Tair Svintsov
World premiere

Stay Awake
USA
by Jamie Sisley
with Wyatt Oleff, Fin Argus, Chrissy Metz
World premiere / debut movie

Strana Sascha (The Land of Sasha)
Russian Federation
by Julia Trofimova
with Mark Eidelstein, Maria Matsel, Evgenia Gromova, Dmitry Endaltsev
World premiere

Generation Kplus Shorts

Die allerlangweiligste Oma auf der ganzen Welt (The Most Boring Granny within the Whole World)
Germany
by Damaris Zielke
with Charlotte Boon, Luise Lunow
World premiere / animation

Alma y Paz (Alma and Paz)
Mexico / USA
by Cris Gris
with Elisa Garza T. Gonzales, Cris Gris, Maria Isabel Garcia Mora
International Premiere

Čuči čuči (Hush Hush Little Bear)
Latvia
by Māra Liniņa
with Kristīne Zadovska, Andris Keišs
World premiere / animation

Datsun
New Zealand
by Mark Albiston
with Mickey Reddish, Billy R. McCarthy, Tate Harrow, Ashley Harnett
International premiere

Gong ji (Rooster)
Myanmar
by Myo Aung
with Hung Hsia Hsu, Lin-Chi Lee
International premiere

Louis I., König der Schafe (Louis I., King of the Sheep)
Germany / USA
by Markus Wulf
with Mark Waschke
World premiere / animation

Luce and the Rock
Belgium / France / Netherlands
by Britt Raes
with Fien Raes, Karolien Raes, Caspar Raes
World premiere / animation

La reine des renards (The Queen of the Foxes)
Switzerland
by Marina Rosset
with Marina Rosset, Mélia Roger
World premiere / animation

To Vancouver
Greece
by Artemis Anastasiadou
with Margianna Karvouniari, Vassilis Koutsogiannis
International premiere

Le variabili dipendenti (The Dependent Variables)
Italy
by Lorenzo Tardella
with Simone Evangelista, Mattia Rega
World premiere

Wheels on the Bus
Nepal
by Surya Shahi
with Man Bahadur Tamata, Hari Budha, Chandra Rawal
World premiere

Zuza v zahradách (Suzie within the Garden)
Czech Republic / Slovakia
by Lucie Sunková
with Hannah McDonnell, Zuzana Kronerová, Michal Domonkoš, Soňa Spišiaková
World premiere / animation

Generation 14plus Shorts

Aos dezasseis (At Sixteen)
Portugal
by Carlos Lobo
with Ana Ribeiro
World premiere

Born in Damascus
United Kingdom by Laura Wadha
International Premiere / documentary type

La fièvre (Fever)
Switzerland
by Matias Carlier
with David Evora, Marie Pons, Vincent Aubert
International premiere

Funkele
Netherlands
by Nicole Jachmann
with Claire Porro, Julia Olsthoorn, Jesse Meisters, Jonas Coppus
International premiere

Lay Me by the Shore
Canada
by David Findlay
with Isla Pouliot, Kayla Smith
World premiere

Memoir of a Veering Storm
Greece
by Sofia Georgovassili
with Daphne Peel, Konstantinos Sideris, Stefania Sotiropoulou, Maria Kallimani
World premiere

Meneath: The Hidden Island of Ethics
Canada
by Terril Calder
with Lake Delisle, Gail Maurice, Kent McQuaid, Terril Calder
International Premiere / animation

Tinashé
Australia
by Tig Terera
with Negassa Sarka, Raji Olana, Trinna Talasaia
International Premiere

West by God
USA
by Scott Lazer
with Aphrodite Armstrong, Kyle Riggs, Michael Washington
World premiere

Berlinale Co-Production Market 2022:

Mehal Sefari (director: Abraham Gezahagne), Abricom Multimedia, Ethiopia & Gobez Media, Canada/Ethiopia

Las Corrientes (director: Milagros Mumenthaler), Alina Film, Switzerland & Ruda Cine, Argentina

The Paris Project (director: Arno Salters), Beluga Tree, Belgium

Jimpa (director: Sophie Hyde), Closer Productions, Australia

Mother (director: Teona Strugar Mitevska), Entre chien et Loup, Belgium

Ortalan (director: Nariman Aliev), ForeFilms, Ukraine

The Wolf Will Tear Your Immaculate Hands (director: Nathalie Álvarez Mesén), Hobab, Sweden & Resolve Media, USA

The Wind Also Sings (director: Hadi Ghandour), Incognito Films & Virginie Films, France

Bonefever (director: Bence Fliegauf), Inforg-M&M Film & Fraktál Film, Hungary

20,000 Species of Bees (director: Estibaliz Urresola Solaguren), Inicia Films & Gariza Films, Spain

The Difficult Bride (director: Rubaiyat Hossain), Khona Talkies, Bangladesh

Truly Madly Deeply (director: Carlo Sironi), Kino Produzioni, Italy

Yellow Letters (director: İlker Catak), Liman Film, Turkey & if… Productions, Germany

Slow (director: Marija Kavtaradze), M-Films, Lithuania

Texas Soul Sister (director: Pascale Lamche), Maneki Films & Haut Et Court Doc, France

Kafka (director: Agnieszka Holland), Marlene Film Production, Czech Republic & Film and Music Entertainment, United Kingdom / Ireland

In the Shadow of the Horns (director: Ognjen Glavonić), Non-Aligned Films, Serbia

Virginia Woolf’s Night & Day (director: Tina Gharavi), Piccadilly Pictures & Asterisk Films, United Kingdom

The Spring (director: Ivan Ostrochovský), Punkchart Films, Slovakia

“Berlinale Directors” Projects:

My Favourite Cake (administrators: Maryam Moghaddam & Behtash Sanaeeha), Caractères Productions, France & Honare Khiyal, Iran

Heia, Heia, Safari! (director: Radu Jude), jip Film & Verleih, Germany & Micro Film, Romania

Eunuch (director: Udita Bhargava), Schiwago Film, Germany

No Beast So Fierce (director: Burhan Qurbani), Sommerhaus Filmproduktion, Germany

“Rotterdam-Berlinale Express”:

Love on Trial (director: Koji Fukada), Knockonwood, Japan & Survivance, France

“Talent Project Market” – Projects and Selected Producer-Talents

Breed (director: Kate Dolan), Blinder Films (producer: Evan Horan), Ireland

The Trials of Alien Life (director: Ian Lagarde), Colonelle Films (producer: Sarah Mannering), Canada

Girls Will Be Girls (director: Shuchi Talati), Crawling Angel Films (producer: Pooja Chauhan), India

Available Now (director: Assaf Machnes), KM Productions (producer: Kobi Mizrahi), Israel

Sadrack (director: Narcisse Wandji), Les Films d’Ebène (producer: Evodie N. Ngueyeli), Cameroon

Lucky Strikes(director: Vivienne Vaughn), MHK Productions (producer: Maya Korn), USA

Don’t Cry, Butterfly (director: Duong Dieu Linh), Momo Film Co (producer: Tan Si En), Singapore & Vietnam

Hana Korea (director: Frederik Sølberg), Seesaw Pictures (producer: Heejung Oh), South Korea & Denmark

Cachalote (director: Angelo Defanti), Sobretudo Produção (producer: Bárbara Defanti), Brazil

Kevlar Soul (director: Maria Eriksson-Hecht), Zentropa Sweden (producer: Ronny Fritsche), Sweden

Comments are closed.